Central Territory’s 2014 Personnel Changes of Appointment

movesannouncement

On behalf of the Territorial Commander, Commissioner Paul R. Seiler, we are very pleased to announce the following appointments effective June 24, 2014, unless otherwise indicated:

    TERRITORIAL HEADQUARTERS
The Chief Secretary’s Office
Major Toni E. Dorrell    Assistant to the Chief Secretary

Personnel Services
Major Patricia E. Taube    Secretary, Designate – Candidates’ Department
Major Patricia E. Taube    Secretary – Candidates’ Department
Effective: October 1, 2014

Program Services
Major Christine Poff    Secretary – Evangelism And Corps Growth
Department

    ADULT REHABILITATION CENTERS COMMAND
Major Judy McPherson    Special Services – ARCC, pro tem, until
retirement September 1, 2014
Major Laurence McPherson    Special Services – ARCC, pro tem, until
retirement September 1, 2014
Major Mark Brown    Associate Administrator – Fort Wayne, IN
Major Jerry O’Neil    Administrator in Training – Minneapolis, MN
Major Vangie O’Neil     Administrator in Training – Minneapolis, MN
Captain April Rutledge-Clarke    Administrator – Omaha, NE
Captain Chris Rutledge-Clarke, Sr.    Administrator – Omaha, NE
Mrs. Ilona Schaal    Administrator – South Bend, IN
Mr. Jason L. Schaal    Administrator – South Bend, IN

    EASTERN MICHIGAN DIVISION
Major Jan Sjogren    Divisional Secretary for Program
Major Jimmy L. Wilson    :AA Correctional Services Director
Major Dianna L. Williams    Chaplain – Denby Campus
Major John E. Williams    Service Extension Assistant – Program
Major Kevin A. Cedervall    Corps Officer – Alpena, MI
Lieutenant Amy M. Cedervall    Corps Officer – Alpena, MI
Major Kris L. Wood    Corps Officer – Ann Arbor, MI
Major Kris L. Wood    :AA Washtenaw County Coordinator -
Ann Arbor, MI
Major Mary Ann Wood    Corps Officer – Ann Arbor, MI
Captain Deborah A. Knight    Corps Officer – Ypsilanti, MI
Captain Gordon P. Knight    Corps Officer – Ypsilanti, MI
Captain Cassandra Moffitt    Corps Officer – Saginaw, MI
Captain Thomas Moffitt    Corps Officer – Saginaw, MI
Envoy Margaret J. Gaster    Corps Officer – Adrian, MI
Envoy Terry L. Gaster    Corps Officer – Adrian, MI
Envoy James R. Hulett, Jr.    Corps Administrator – Wayne/Westland, MI
Envoy Carol M. Johnson    Corps Ministry Assistant – Monroe, MI
Envoy Stephen G. Johnson    Pastoral Care Chaplain – Monroe Harbor Light
Campus

    HEARTLAND DIVISION
Major Miriam Gorton    :AA Officer Development Secretary
Major Michele Heaver    Corps Officer – Kankakee, IL
Major William C. Heaver    Corps Officer – Kankakee, IL
Captain Kim Ray    Corps Officer – Pekin, IL
Captain Rick Ray, Sr.    Corps Officer – Pekin, IL
Captain Ruth V. Sellen    Associate Corps Officer – Decatur, IL
Envoy Christal L. Johnson    Corps Administrator – Sterling-Rock Falls, IL
Envoy DeShawn L. Johnson    Corps Administrator – Sterling-Rock Falls, IL

    INDIANA DIVISION
Major Katherine E. Wilson    Special Services – DHQ
Major Timothy V. Wilson    Health Leave
Lieutenant Christina M. Cooper    Corps Officer – Indianapolis (Eagle Creek), IN
Lieutenant Jonathan R. Cooper    Corps Officer – Indianapolis (Eagle Creek), IN

    KANSAS AND WESTERN MISSOURI DIVISION
Major Melody Koehler    Special Services – DHQ, pro tem, until retirement
August 1, 2014
Major Steven Koehler    Special Services – DHQ, pro tem, until retirement
August 1, 2014
Captain Amos A. Shiels    Divisional Youth Secretary
Captain Cynthia J. Shiels    Divisional Youth Secretary
Major Beverly Best    Corps Officer – Kansas City (Citadel), KS
Major Timothy J. Best    Corps Officer – Kansas City (Citadel), KS
Major Colleen P. Michaud    Corps Officer – Kansas City (Bellefontaine), MO
Major Emmanuel Michaud    Corps Officer – Kansas City (Bellefontaine), MO
Major Dean Towne    Corps Officer – Independence, MO
Major Patricia Towne    Corps Officer – Independence, MO
Major Robin L. Shiels    Corps Officer – Wichita (Citadel), KS
Captain Kenneth M. Shiels    Corps Officer – Wichita (Citadel), KS
Major Patricia J. Johnson    Corps Officer – Grandview (Southland), MO
Captain Eric Johnson    Corps Officer – Grandview (Southland), MO
Lieutenant B. Jeremy Fingar    :AA Chaplain – Booth Manor – Kansas City, KS
Lieutenant B. Jeremy Fingar    :AA Chaplain – Harbor Light Village – Kansas
City, KS
Lieutenant Julie M. Tamayo    Corps Officer – El Dorado, KS

    METROPOLITAN DIVISION
Major Vicky Horton    Special Services – DHQ, pro tem, until retirement
August 1, 2014
Captain Luis E. Zambrano     Hispanic Ministries – Special Services – DHQ, pro
tem, until retirement November 1, 2014
Captain Raisi Zambrano    Hispanic Ministries – Special Services – DHQ, pro
tem, until retirement November 1, 2014
Major Darlene Harvey    :AA Kroc Center Officer for Youth Development -
Chicago (Kroc Center), IL
Major Garry W. Lowder    Chaplain – Chicago (Booth Manor), IL
Major Nancy Lowder    Chaplain – Chicago (Booth Manor), IL
Captain Keith L. Graham    Corps Officer – DeKalb, IL
Captain Michelle N. Graham    Corps Officer – DeKalb, IL
Captain Latdavanh Kounthapanya    Corps Officer – Rockford (Tabernacle), IL
Captain Steve Kounthapanya    Corps Officer – Rockford (Tabernacle), IL
Captain Carol J. Lewis    Corps Officer – Crystal Lake, IL
Captain Antonio Romero    Corps Officers – Chicago (Lawn), IL
Captain Janelle M. Romero    Corps Officers – Chicago (Lawn), IL
Captain Derek J. Rose    Corps Officer – Chicago (Midway Citadel), IL
Captain Joanna L. Rose    Corps Officer – Chicago (Midway Citadel), IL
Lieutenant Linnea A. Forney    Corps Officer – Aurora, IL
Lieutenant Richard L. Forney    Corps Officer – Aurora, IL
Lieutenant Denesia G. Polusca    Corps Officer – Evanston, IL
Lieutenant Norman Polusca    Corps Officer – Evanston, IL

    MIDLAND DIVISION
Major Andrew S. Miller, Jr.     :AA Kroc Center Officer for Congregational Life –
Quincy (Kroc Center), IL
Major Judy Mills    Corps Officer – Springfield, MO
Major Mike Mills    Corps Officer – Springfield, MO
Major Richard Trimmell    Change in Designation
Columbia/Jefferson City Area Coordinator -
Columbia, MO
Captain Charles L. Pinkston    Corps Officer – Jacksonville, IL
Captain Kathleen R. Pinkston    Corps Officer – Jacksonville, IL
Lieutenant Mary H. Kim    Corps Officer – St. Louis (Maplewood), MO

    NORTHERN DIVISION
Major Butch Frost, Jr.    Divisional Secretary
Major Lisa A. Frost    Divisional Secretary for Program
Major David C. Luft    Auditor – Business
Major Zandra G. Luft    Community Care Ministries Secretary
Captain Alisha Cho    Divisional Youth Secretary
Captain Michael W. Cho    Divisional Youth Secretary
Captain Michael W. Cho    :AA Divisional Candidates’ Secretary
Envoy Tonya D. Carlson    Correctional Services Chaplain
Major Elsie Cline    Associate Officer for Hispanic Ministry – Albert
Lea, MN
Lieutenant Cynthia M. Marquis    Assistant Corps Officer – Rochester, MN
Lieutenant Christina A. Wise    Corps Officer – Virginia, MN
Lieutenant Sean T. Wise    Corps Officer – Virginia, MN
Auxiliary Captain Linda Faye Jones    Corps Officer – Willmar, MN
Envoy Kris Fuqua    Corps Administrator – St. Paul (Eastside), MN
Envoy Michael Fuqua    Corps Administrator – St. Paul (Eastside), MN

    WESTERN DIVISION
Captain Carol D. Williams    Older Adult Ministries Director
Captain Carol D. Williams    :AA Veterans’ Administration Representative
Captain Charles E. Williams    Chaplain – Lied Renaissance Center
Major Gary D. Cole    Corps Officer – Mitchell, SD
Major Vickie Cole    Corps Officer – Mitchell, SD
Captain Crystal A. Joyner    Corps Officer – Mason City, IA
Captain John E. Joyner    Corps Officer – Mason City, IA
Captain Leanna M. Tuttle    Corps Officer – Huron, SD
Lieutenant Pam Kasten    Corps Officer – Boone, IA

    WESTERN MICHIGAN/NORTHERN INDIANA DIVISION
Major Jacalyn G. Bowers    :AA Officer Development Secretary
Major Kathy Edmonds    Special Services – DHQ, pro tem, until retirement
August 1, 2014
Major Robert Edmonds    Health Leave
Major Claire A. Grainger    Divisional Secretary for Program
Major Claire A. Grainger    :AA Community Care Ministries Secretary
Major Claire A. Grainger    :AA Moral and Ethical Issues Secretary
Major Norman Grainger    Divisional Secretary
Major Norman Grainger    :AA Kent County Coordinator
Major Norman Grainger    :AA Men’s Ministries Secretary
Major Marc S. Johnson    :AA Kroc Center Officer for Congregational Life –
Grand Rapids (Kroc Center), MI
Major Collette B. Webster    Change in Designation
Kroc Center Officer for Program and Youth
Development – South Bend (Kroc Center), IN
Major Robert A. Webster    :AA Kroc Center Officer for Congregational Life –
South Bend (Kroc Center), IN
Captain Daniel M. Faundez     Kroc Center Officer for Hispanic Ministries –
Grand Rapids (Kroc Center), MI
Captain Judy Lowder    Corps Officer – Alma, MI

    WISCONSIN AND UPPER MICHIGAN DIVISION
Captain Martin C. Thies    Divisional Youth Secretary
Captain Shannon E. Thies    Divisional Youth Secretary
Captain Shannon E. Thies    :AA Divisional Candidates’ Secretary
Major Deborah De La Vergne    Corps Officer – Waukesha, WI
Major Nelson W. De La Vergne, III    Corps Officer – Waukesha, WI
Major Bounlouane Keobounhom    Corps Officer – Madison (Genesis), WI
Major Champathong Keobounhom    Corps Officer – Madison (Genesis), WI
Major Donald E. Kincaid    :AA Brown County (Green Bay) Coordinator –
Green Bay, WI
Major Carol Lemirand    Corps Officer – Marinette, WI
Major Ronald L. Lemirand    Corps Officer – Marinette, WI
Major Lisa Mueller    Kroc Center Officer for Program and Community
Development – Green Bay (Kroc Center), WI
Major Robert Mueller    Senior Kroc Center Officer – Green Bay (Kroc
Center), WI
Captain Jean L. Thammavongsa    Corps Officer – Milwaukee (West), WI
Captain Sanhty Thammavongsa    Corps Officer – Milwaukee (West), WI
Lieutenant Kristina M. Morin    Corps Officer – Hancock, MI
Lieutenant Rodney W. Morin    Corps Officer – Hancock, MI

TRANSFER TO USA WESTERN TERRITORY

Captain Dennis L. Earnhart
Auxiliary Captain Adriana A. Earnhart

RETIRED

Effective May 1, 2014    Effective August 1, 2014
Major B. Sue Welsh    Major Kathy Edmonds
Major P. Mark Welsh    Major Robert Edmonds
Major Corliss R. Skepper
Effective July 1, 2014
Lt. Colonel Richard E. Vander Weele     Effective September 1, 2014
Major Roseann L. Eagle     Major Linda Jones
Major Thomas A. Eagle
Major Alan Fones                Effective October 1, 2014
Major LaVonne M. Fones            Colonel Susan Harfoot
Major Herbert E. Fuqua    Colonel William Harfoot
Major Yaneth J. Fuqua
Major Craig A. Stoker
Major Joan Stoker
Envoy Walter R. Peck

APPOINTMENTS TO BE ANNOUNCED AT COMMISSIONING

Lieutenant Laura S. Lunnam
Lieutenant Christopher C. White

We express our gratitude for a job well done in their present appointments and our prayer for these officers as they prepare their hearts and minds for these new responsibilities.

Leave a Reply